Sports Fixtures SPRING 2020

Click into a fixture to read the match report
Amendments to School Calendar are highlighted red
Re-arranged matches will be highlighted in green

Please click here for Maps to Away fixtures
Please click here for last year's Match Reports 
Please see below for IAPS Code of Conduct for Supporters

Wednesday 15 January 2020
2.15pm - Football - U11 A, B, C & D vs Colchester High School (H) - normal collection times
2.30pm - Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 2nd vs South Lee (A) -  CANCELLED 
2.30pm - Netball - 1st VII vs South Lee (H) - normal collection times
2.30pm - Netball - U11 A, B & C vs South Lee (H)normal collection times

Wednesday 22 January 2020
2.15pm - Football - U11 A, B, C & D vs Finborough (H)normal collection times apply
2.30pm - Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd vs Orwell Park (A)return 5.30pm
2.30pm - Netball - 1st VII vs Orwell Park (H)normal collection times apply
2.30pm - Netball - U11 A, B & C vs Orwell Park (H) - normal collection times apply
3.15pm - Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th vs Orwell Park (A) return 5.30pm

Thursday 23 January 2020
2.45pm - Rugby - U9 A, B & C vs St Cedd’s (H) normal collection times apply

Wednesday 29 January 2020
2.30pm - Netball - 1st VII vs Framlingham Prep (A) return 5.15pm
2.30pm - Netball - U11 A, B & C vs Framlingham Prep (H) normal collection times apply
2.50pm - Boys’ Hockey - 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th vs Framlingham Prep & RHS (A)return 5.45pm
3.00pm - Football - U11 A, B, C & D vs Prettygate (H) CANCELLED

Thursday 30 January 2020
2.40pm - Netball - U8 vs Felsted (A) return 5pm

Friday 31 January 2020
2.30pm - Football - U11 A, B & D vs Elm Green (H)normal collection times apply
2.30pm - Netball - U11 A, B & C vs Elm Green (H) normal collection times apply

Monday 3 February 2020
2.45pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 vs Woodbridge Prep (H) - POSTPONED now on 10 February

Wednesday 5 February 2020
2.30pm - Football - U11 A, B, C & D vs King’s Ely (H) normal collection times apply
2.30pm - Netball - 1st VII vs Felsted (A)  return 5.15pm MATCH AT SENIOR SCHOOL CM6 3LL
2.30pm - Netball - U11 A, B & C vs Felsted (A) return 5.15pm MATCH AT SENIOR SCHOOL CM6 3LL

Thursday 6 February 2020
3.00pm - Netball - U11 A vs Lexden Primary (H)normal collection times apply
3.00pm - Rugby - U9 A, B & C vs Littlegarth (H) - CANCELLED

Monday 10 February 2020
2.45pm - Rugby - U9 A, B & C vs Woodbridge Prep (H)normal collection times apply
2.45pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 A & B vs Woodbridge Prep (H)rearranged from 3 February - finish 4pm, usual collection times apply

Wednesday 12 February 2020
10.15am Boys' Hockey - 1st at Essex Hockey Championshiops at Redbridge (A) - normal collection time will apply
2.30pm Boys’ Hockey - 3rd & 4th vs OBH (A) returns 5pm
2.30pm Football - U11 A & B vs OBH (A) - returns 5pm
2.30pm Netball - 1st VII vs OBH (H) - normal collection times apply
2.30pm Netball - U11 A, B & C vs OBH (H) -  normal collections apply

Thursday 13 February 2020
3.00-4.00pm - Element Cross Country (parents welcome)

Friday 14 February 2020
10.00am - Netball - U11 IAPS at Framlingham Prep (A) (bus leaves at 8.25am)
2.30pm - Football - U11 A, B & C vs St Cedd’s (H) - normal collection times apply

Monday 24 February 2020
2.45pm - Rugby - U9 A vs St Joseph’s (A)  - return 5pm
2.45pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 A vs St Joseph’s (A)

Wednesday 26 February 2020
2.30pm - Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd vs New Hall (A) - return 5.45pm
2.30pm - Football - U11 A, B & C vs St Joseph’s (A) - return 4.45pm
2.30pm - Netball - 1st VII vs Barnardiston Hall (H) - normal 5.10pm collection
2.30pm - Netball - U11 A, B & C vs St Joseph’s (A) return 4.45pm
3.15pm - Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th vs New Hall (A) - return 5.45pm

Thursday 27 February 2020
2.30pm - Rugby - U9 A, B & C vs St Margaret’s (A) - normal collection times apply
2.30pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 A & B vs St Margaret’s (H) 

Saturday 29 February 2020
10.00am - Football - U11 A vs Finborough Tournament (A)
10.00am - Netball - U11 A vs Finborough Tournament (A) 

Sunday 1 March 2020
10.00am - East Anglian Prep Schools Cross Country Championships at Woodbridge for U10-U13

Monday 2 March 2020
2.45pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 A vs South Lee (H) TBC

Tuesday 3 March 2020
12.15-3.00pm - Girls’ Cricket - 1st VII Lady Taverners first round (A) CANCELLED - REARRANGED TO 4 MARCH

Wednesday 4 March 2020
12.15-3.00pm - Girls’ Cricket - 1st VII Lady Taverners first round (A) - rearranged from 3 March
2.15pm - Football - U11 A, B, C & D vs Littlegarth (H)
2.30pm - Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd vs RHS (A)
2.30pm - Netball - 1st VII vs Moreton Hall (A) - CANCELLED - rearranged to Tuesday 10 March
2.30pm - Netball - U11 A, B & C vs Littlegarth (H)
3.15pm - Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th vs RHS (A)

Friday 6 March 2020
1.00-3.00pm - Year 3 Tag Rugby and Netball Tournament (H)

Tuesday 10 March 2020
3.15pm - Netball - 1st VII vs Moreton Hall (A) - rearranged from 4 March

Wednesday 11 March 2020
2.30pm - Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 2nd vs Barnardiston Hall (A)
2.30pm - Football - U11 A, B, & D vs St Margaret’s (A)
2.30pm - Netball - U10 A & B vs Barnardiston Hall (H)

Thursday 12 March 2020
2.00pm - Rugby - U9 A, B & C vs Littlegarth Festival (A)
2.00pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 A vs Littlegarth Tournament (A)

Saturday 14 March 2020
10.00am - Bellevue U11 Girls’ Netball Festival

Monday 16 March 2020
2.30pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 vs Finborough (H)
2.45pm - Rugby - U9 A, B & C vs Finborough (H)

Wednesday 18 March 2020
2.15pm - Football - U11 A, B, C & D vs Colchester High School (H)
2.30pm - Boys’ Hockey - 1st & 3rd vs Felsted (A)
2.30pm - Netball - 1st VII vs Woodbridge (H)
3.15pm - Boys’ Hockey - 2nd & 4th vs Felsted (A)

Thursday 19 March 2020
2.45pm - Rugby - U9 A, B & C vs Littlegarth (H)
2.30pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 A & B vs Littlegarth (H)

Wednesday 25 March 2020
2.00pm - Boys’ Hockey - U13 Element matches (H)
2.00pm - Football - U11 Element matches (H)
2.00pm - Netball - U13, U11 Element matches (H)

Thursday 26 March 2020
2.30pm - Rugby - U9 Element matches (H)
2.30pm - Girls’ Hockey - U9 Element matches (H)

IAPS Code of Conduct for Supporters

Where permitted, we are delighted to welcome spectators to attend IAPS events to support the children. Our agreed code of conduct highlights IAPS’s expectations of spectators, to ensure that all events are enjoyable and fair for the children involved, and we hope you would support us by reading and applying the following code;

  • Be a positive role model and lead by example; children are involved in sport for their enjoyment and without undue spectator pressure.
  • Encourage children to play by the rules.
  • Respect the officials and their decisions at all times.
  • Respect the coaches and their decisions. They give their time, energy and experience to coach your children.
  • Refrain from verbal or indeed physical abuse towards players, officials and fellow spectators.
  • Be friendly and respectful to the opposition.
  • Teach children that effort and teamwork are as important as victory so that the result of each game is accepted without undue disappointment.
  • Turn defeat into victory by helping children work towards skill improvement and a positive sporting attitude.
  • Be aware that IAPS events have comprehensive safeguarding policies and procedures, available on our website: https://sport.iaps.uk/safeguarding
  • Relax and enjoy the event.